117

The exhibit and the protesting was widely reported in newspapers at the time, including the NYT, which seems to have had at least two articles about it. This NYT article is vague (page 19; Mar 18, 1968): Chicago War Protesters Halt Army Weapons Show CHICAGO, March 17 (UPI)— Flower bedecked teen-agers chanting anti-Vietnam war slogans forced today a ...


116

Yes, the claims are approximately true. From a 1976 study: Two stages of Vietnam drug use are identified-a period of increasing marijuana use followed by the 1970 influx of highly potent heroin to which 1/5 of the enlisted troops were addicted at some time during their tour. ... Since 95% of those who were addicted to narcotics in Vietnam have not become ...


60

Lembcke has published a number of articles asserting many times that this is a myth, so it is probably helpful to cite another writer on the same subject. Bob Greene, in his book Homecoming (1989), collected many anecdotes of supposed spitting incidents, solicited through a national newspaper column. However, he collected just as many letters from Vietnam ...


60

False (but it's still a lot) Government archives also put the total number of US military fatalities in Vietnam at around 58,000. The New York City Department of Health provides the statistics for AIDS cases and deaths in NYC from 1980 to ~2014. The second chart in that PDF has the following data in particular: You can see that in the 1980s there were 19,...


47

According to John McCain: A Biography (2009): His target that day was a solid one—the power plant in Hanoi, the heavily defended capital of North Vietnam John McCain (2001) has an aerial photograph of the target with the caption: The view from the air the day John McCain was shot down. His target, a power plant, lies on the right side of the lake, just ...


34

The first part of the statement is probably true. The second part is highly misleading. What the actual paper of the time shows is that 5% of former addicts became re-addicted (basically meaning daily use) in the first year, but the number increased to around 10% in two years, and to 12.5% in three years. Furthermore, if we consider relapse as reuse rather ...


21

Yes, according to Honest Dissent vs. Ugly Disorder Life 10 November 1967, page 4: The 35,000 marchers on the Pentagon were mainly sincere young demonstrators...but also the hoodlums who spat on the troops, threw rocks through Pentagon windows, daubed the walls with lavatory obscenities According to the Congressional Record, House of Representatives, 5 ...


13

The original Tumblr post has been edited to disavow the claim ("this post is from 2014 I have NO IDEA what statistic i could have possibly been referencing ... edit again: I think it was probably this") and link to http://www.amfar.org/thirty-years-of-hiv/aids-snapshots-of-an-epidemic/, which gives running totals of AIDS deaths for the entire USA for each ...


10

Firstly, there was a light bulb factory in Hanoi at this time. See for example the Asian Recorder volume 9, page 5802 (March 5-11, 1963) Plant In Hanoi: A light bulb and vacuum flask factory, built with Chinese assistance, was inaugurated in Hanoi on January 8. The factory produces electric bulbs, neon tubes, car light bulbs, torch bulbs, and vacuum flasks. ...


10

No, there isn't a high level of dioxin in Vietnamese coffee, because dioxin does not accumulate sighificantly in plants. See INTAKE OF DIOXINS AND RELATED COMPOUNDS FROM FOOD IN THE U.S. POPULATION, which shows dramaticly lower levels of dioxin in plant-derived foods compare to meat (including fish), eggs and milk. PCDDs and PCDFs previously have been ...


4

There is additional data in the 1970 article The Polls: Is War a Mistake? The Public Opinion Quarterly Vol. 34, pp. 134-150. This article confirms with different data than that linked in the OP that more people 50 and over considered US involvement in Vietnam a mistake than those 21-29. However, when asked in a November 1969 Harris poll "In general, just ...


3

Looks like bad data: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2343923 Old (1990) data, but estimating 9,000 suicides amongst the Vietnam vets. https://www.nytimes.com/1991/03/07/opinion/l-how-many-suicides-by-vietnam-vets-841091.html Again, old, but with the same number. While I find the 50,000+ numbers in various places none are high quality. I strongly ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible