103

Most likely not, at least not in the way these claims are suggesting. The article's claims are shaky at best, and go against both US and German reports regarding Germany's nuclear program at the time. APO 696: Two problems here. The linked articles base their claims on the "Recently declassified file APO 696 from the National Archives in Washington". A ...


88

Yes. It is real, and filmed originally in colour, as is, not colourised later. General Edwin Graf von Rothkirch und Trach, the author of this clip, (alternative version to the one in question) was an avid amateur photographer and movie maker. As such he followed the developements of colour motion picture technology, which was invented in the 19th century, ...


45

Thanks to Laurel for locating the original article. As we can see, the quoted text did appear in the New York Times on June 15, 1934. I wanted to point out some important context that makes the excerpt somewhat misleading, and conflicts with Evan's characterization in the question's title. The phrasing "New York Times posted this Hitler apology" makes it ...


43

No. This question is probably about the successor marches to the infamous "Rudolf-Heß-Gedächtnismarsch" which had mainly been taking place in Wunsiedel, where Rudolf Heß had been buried until 2011, as well as about the internationally recognized, fundraising counter protest "Rechts gegen Rechts" which premiered in Wunsiedel in 2014. I could find reports ...


34

According to the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, itself a major scholarly archive of primary materials: Calculating the numbers of individuals who were killed as the result of Nazi polices is a difficult task. There is no single wartime document created by Nazi officials that spells out how many people were killed in the Holocaust or World War II....


33

As the source of the image says, it’s from the June 15, 1934 issue of The New York Times. Here’s a screenshot of the article, "URGES GOOD WILL BY JEWS FOR NAZIS" by Henry J. Cadbury the Professor of Biblical Literature of Bryn Mawr College. Here is the article in full, with the quote from the question being under "Urges Appeal to Justice":...


32

I was unable to find anything resembling this quote in either German or English. The closest quote is one from the Nurenberg rally in 1934: The cleverest trick used in propaganda against Germany during the war was to accuse Germany of what our enemies themselves were doing. While this isn't proof that Goebbels didn't also say the quote in question, a ...


30

No in 1935 Hitler passed a law banning any flag being displayed except the swastika and the blue and white Zionist flag, which is pretty amazing This is obviously false. There was never a time in Germany where only two flags where allowed. Wikipedia has a list of official flags used in Germany between 1933 and 1945, which were of course legal at the time,...


16

I'm not sure if it is fair to call a 14 year old Jewish boy who is posing as a Christian in Nazi-occupied Hungary to save his life a Nazi collaborator, just because he accompanied the person hiding him while that person was "confiscating" Jewish property. But the interview seems to be real. It is from 20. December 1998, according to the Congressional ...


16

TL;DR There is no evidence it did, and there is overwhelming evidence against this claim. Poland neither surrendered to Germany nor formed a collaborative government. When Poland suffered military defeat, a significant number of Polish units who fought alongside the Polish government, were evacuated via Romania. Other Polish military units were evacuated ...


15

Paul Bogdanor analyzed Livingstones claims in the Algemeiner - including this one. He names the presumed source of the claim and concludes that it is not based on any conclusive evidence: This, presumably, is based on a couple of sentences in an early paper by Nicosia: “The Eichmann-Polkes talks in Berlin also reveal that the Hagana had received shipments ...


14

It is at least an accurate paraphrase: The 1975 Bodyguard of Lies Volume II says: Patton was relieved of command of the 3rd Army by Eisenhower just after the end of the war for stating publicly that America had been fighting the wrong enemy— Germany instead of Russia According to the 1987 book Cannon fodder: growing up for Vietnam the exact quote is: ...


13

Yes, we have a number of reasons for believing the idea that it was an accident, based on Luftwaffe bombing patterns, the raid itself, and Hermann Göring's orders. The Luftwaffe was not trying to destroy London. Since the middle of 1940, the Luftwaffe had been trying to destroy the Royal Air Force, in preparating for the planned Operation Sea Lion, to ...


13

tl;dr: The words "Hakenkreuz" and "swastika" describe one and the same symbol, one time in Sanskrit and English, one time in German. Some believe that this 'is' an ancient Germanic symbol, some that it 'is' an ancient Indic. Both these schools argue with archaeology and unbroken tradition, Both claim that this is inherited from a not ...


12

Context The context we are talking about is Nazi Germany before the final solution. At this point, Jews were legally and otherwise persecuted: Whoever could or did not want to emigrate faced an increasingly difficult situation at the end of the 1930s and the beginning 1940s: the room to manoeuvre was dwindling with the imposition of forced labour, ...


10

EDIT: Found it, leaving this answer here for posterity sake. This isn't the greatest source, but a question about the supposed "S.S. Obergruppenfuhrer Dr. Scheid" (the supposed mastermind of the conspiracy) appeared on the Axis History Forums in 2006 asking about his supposed existence. First, a couple of notes about the rank of Obergruppenfuhrer ...


10

Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact merely involves partitioning of Poland. If that pact is considered an alliance, then what is generally sanitized as "Munich" or "Munich Conference" in Anglosphere would also constitute an alliance in between Britain and Germany, since it was about partitioning Czechoslovakia without even letting Czechoslovaks a chair at the ...


10

Churchill (who was of course partisan) alleged that they weren't exactly cooperating: from http://www.ibiblio.org/pha/policy/1939/1939-10-01a.html "Russia has pursued a cold policy of self-interest. We could have wished that the Russian Armies should be standing on their present line as the friends and allies of Poland, instead of as invaders. But that ...


9

The entire answer that you have linked to is a pastiche of outright misinformation (such as the claim that Eastern Jews shunned hygiene) or carefully chosen half-truths (like the newspaper article declaring that "Judea" is at war with Germany). Taken as a whole, it amounts to a blatant example of Holocaust denial, and one that can only be maintained if you ...


8

OP's claim is supported by the Wikipedia page for Robert Schuman which contradicts the book's synopsis: In 1940 ... 10 July, he voted to give full power to Hitler's ally Marshal Pétain, but refused to continue to be in the government. Later that year, on 14 September, he was arrested for acts of resistance and protest against Nazi methods. He was ...


8

According to the Third Reich in Ruins, the below photo of the pool was obtained from Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum. The site says: This water tank was built as a reservoir for fire fighting purposes (there are several such fire fighting tanks around the Birkenau camp and the Auschwitz Erweiterungslager camp extension), but it was modified by the ...


8

The Federal Archives of Germany have published an official document called "The list of Jewish Residents in the German Reich 1933-1945"*. The document states verbatim: “The two population censuses dated 16 June 1933 and 17 May 1939 give some clues about the number of Jewish residents, where it should be taken into account, though, that both the ...


7

It seems plausible that such a "pool" did exist at Auschwitz in 1944. It probably served several purposes: A pool for swimming in by hard working prisoners, a fire reservoir tank and possible to fool the West at the same time who took aerial photos of the camp in order to see the living conditions of the prisoners. Barbara Cherish, the daughter of Arthur ...


6

The quote is from a real 60 Minutes interview, and refers to a real incident in Soros' life, but no reliable source holds that this makes him complicit in collaborating with the Nazis. When that was claimed in a newspaper, the newspaper found fault with its own reporting and issued a retraction. Media Matters, reporting on the retraction, quotes Soros' ...


6

You don't need to know Hitler's inner motives. They were quite out there. To be more precise, the motives to use swastikas were out there for Coca-Cola, Boy Scouts and California fruit producers. The Man Who Brought the Swastika to Germany, and How the Nazis Stole It The motives were so out there that they disprove what your linked site wanted to prove. It ...


4

They did, though the purpose was as much propaganda and antisemitism as it was about protecting animals. In 1933, the Nazis passed the Reichstierschutzgesetz (animal protection law of the Reich), which punished those that 'tortured animals or caused them long or repeated, substantial pain or suffering'. According to historian Mieke Roscher, the goal was ...


4

Is it a "fire brigade reservoir", which I assume has something to do with fire safety although I don't know exactly what this means or why they would need it? A fire brigade reservoir is a supply of water that can be pumped at a fire. They are often used in places where fire hydrants are not available or are insufficient to meet the demand. For example, ...


3

According to the PhD thesis of Francis R. J. Nicosia, for the McGill University department of history, GERMANY AND THE PALESTINE QUESTION, 1933-1939: There is one final, interesting episode involving the Hagana and Germany during the 1930's which emerges from the documents on the Polkes visit to Berlin in the winter of 1937. During his conversations ...


3

It is utterly and completely untrue to say that the tradition of holding parades and marches to celebrate a victory comes from Nazi Germany. Victory parades were held in Ancient Roman times, and have continued on and off ever since. Napoleon held a victory parade in 1810, and the Allies held parades to celebrate his defeat in 1815. There were victory ...


3

A report very similarly worded to the quoted text was presented to The Subcommittee of The Committee on Military Affairs of the United States Senate on 25 June 1945. It appears the United States not only was aware of the information, but was actively combating it in the years after the war. A testimony very closely matching the document described is found ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible