New answers tagged

46 votes

Can you have your lunch at your work-desk in France?

It was previously banned and now it is permitted, as of 2021: Decree No. 2021-156 of February 13, 2021 temporarily adjusting the provisions of the Labor Code relating to catering premises now allows ...
user avatar
86 votes

Can you have your lunch at your work-desk in France?

Yes, it is illegal for an employer to let an employee eat at their desk. Article R4228-19 It is forbidden to allow workers to take their meals in the premises assigned to work. It is the employer's ...
user avatar
  • 1,651

Top 50 recent answers are included