10

This article claims that burying Ivana Trump on a Bedminster golf course eliminates property, income and sales tax.

Trump is accused of burying Ivana at his Bedminster golf club to take advantage of TAX BREAK offered to cemeteries: Move eliminates property, income AND sales tax under NJ tax code

from: Daily Mail

Is this true?

12
  • 2
    The linked page says solely devoted to or held for that purpose shall be exempt from taxation. So it's no longer a golf course or mulch producer? Aug 1 at 9:59
  • 7
    As of now it is impossible to know if he has or will save on his taxes from this action as it will depend on his actions when he next files/pays for taxes on that property.
    – Joe W
    Aug 1 at 17:20
  • 2
    In the USA you can bury people in golf courses? ! ?
    – RedSonja
    Aug 2 at 7:58
  • 3
    I flagged this question as a question about an unresolved current event, because it can't be answered until Trump actually files his taxes.
    – Philipp
    Aug 2 at 10:47
  • 3
    @RedSonja If the premise of the question is correct, then the actual question would be if you can play golf on a cemetery in the USA.
    – Philipp
    Aug 2 at 10:50

1 Answer 1

0

This does not appear to be true, because it cannot generate any useful tax break for Trump or his properties.

New Jersey Code (Section 45:27-7) specifies that a cemetery company must be organized as a nonprofit corporation; any profit generated by the business must be used in furtherance of its purpose, not distributed to owners.

So even if Trump could somehow get all or part of his golf course classified as a cemetery, the tax savings would apply only to the nonprofit corporation and could not be returned to Trump's businesses or personal finances.

New contributor
Robert is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering. Check out our Code of Conduct.
6
  • 1
    I think the real answer is more complicated because section 45:27-2 says " “Cemetery company” means a person that owns, manages, operates or controls a cemetery, directly or indirectly, but does not include a religious organization that owns a cemetery which restricts burials to members of that religion or their families unless the organization has obtained a certificate of authority for the cemetery."
    – DavePhD
    Aug 3 at 11:47
  • 1
    Ah, but Trump is the CEO of the cemetery company!! Aug 3 at 12:34
  • @DavePhD Can you elaborate on how that changes the situation? Whether the cemetery company is an individual or a religion or a corporation, it is the only entity that gets a tax break and it must be a nonprofit.
    – Robert
    Aug 3 at 21:19
  • @Robert Firstly, it doesn't have to be a non-profit, in fact 45:27-7.1 is about being for-profit. Secondly, 45:27-20 is the subsection that explains the tax breaks. One of the tax breaks is: " Land dedicated to cemetery purposes owned by any person shall be exempt from all taxes, rates or assessments." So it is very clear that there is no property on cemetery land, regardless of who owns it.
    – DavePhD
    Aug 4 at 2:36
  • @DavePhD I don't think 45:27-7.1 is relevant; it is talking about for-profit entities providing management services - ie. a cemetery company would hire them. They wouldn't own the cemetery or be a "cemetery company", so no tax breaks for them.
    – Robert
    Aug 4 at 20:24

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .