6

There is a PDF circulating online that is purported to be an FAQ released by Congresswoman Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (hereinafter referred to as AOC).

Here is a link to the PDF

Examples of high-profile claims that this was published by AOC:

Many other results in search engines talk about it.

There are two PDFs linked in the last article, one being the "Resolution on a Green New Deal" itself and the other purporting to be an FAQ about it.

Since the resolution is visible on the ocasio-cortez.house.gov website (as I've just linked to), I don't have any doubts as to its authenticity.

But the FAQ is another matter. I did find an apparent link to the official site indexed in DuckDuckGo, as you can see here:

enter image description here

But the page was taken down. I found it on the WayBack machine, though: https://web.archive.org/web/20190207191119/https://ocasio-cortez.house.gov/media/blog-posts/green-new-deal-faq

But, this is only a blog post from the 5th of February, and doesn't match the text of the 7 Feb PDF I'm asking about which is the subject of so many tweets and articles.

Is there any concrete evidence that this PDF came from AOC or her office as widely claimed in online media?

A text version of the document can also be found at NPR. I will quote a portion:

LAUNCH: Thursday, February 7, at 8:30 AM.

Overview

We will begin work immediately on Green New Deal bills to put the nuts and bolts on the plan described in this resolution (important to say so someone else can’t claim this mantle).

This is a massive transformation of our society with clear goals and a timeline.

  • The Green New Deal resolution a 10-year plan to mobilize every aspect of American society at a scale not seen since World War 2 to achieve net-zero greenhouse gas emissions and create economic prosperity for all.

...

The wording, particularly the parenthetical note, does not make sense as wording choices that would be used in an FAQ. This, plus the absence of any indication on the document itself as to its authorship, is the reason for my skepticism over its origin.

There are also basic typographical errors, as for example the missing word "moon" here:

...

Americans love a challenge. This is our moonshot.

  • When JFK said we’d go to the by the end of the decade, people said impossible.

...


EDIT: To be clear, I am not asking about the draft resolution itself, which is quite obviously authentic and in addition is actually hosted on AOC's website. I am only asking about the PDF which starts with the word "LAUNCH" and has "FAQ" in its name, and has nothing visible in the PDF which indicates who wrote it or even who is meant by "we" within the document.

closed as off-topic by Sklivvz Feb 8 at 19:37

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

  • "Questions about unresolved current events and issues currently under investigation by a court of law, government, or other similar investigative body are off-topic because there is insufficient data for a meaningful answer. For more information, see Handling current news questions." – Sklivvz
If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 2
    I'm sorry, but I'm not sure what you are skeptical about: is the origin of the document disputed by anyone? Otherwise what would you accept as a proof? We specifically do not accept questions like this, because... well in a week there will be way more evidence. I guess the question won't matter then. – Sklivvz Feb 8 at 19:36
  • 4
    @Sklivvz, the question title was altered. The draft resolution is clearly authentic. The FAQ PDF, which is what I actually linked to, is nowhere near as clear in its provenance, given the lack of any headers or footers or authorship information inline, and the basic typographical errors, and the fact that it wasn't present on AOC's website (unlike the draft resolution). However, your point that NPR was given the file directly by AOC's office is a good one; I had missed that somehow. – Wildcard Feb 8 at 20:09
  • 3
    Its the paying people “unwilling to work” and farting cows in the removed pre release FAQ that is the story. washingtonexaminer.com/news/congress/… – daniel Feb 11 at 19:16
  • 2
    @Sklivvz, it appears that this question matters more now than it did when I wrote it, since as Martin Schroder noted AOC herself has claimed there are doctored versions floating around. – Wildcard Feb 11 at 19:54
  • 3
    Maybe you can use this as a source instead. Or it answers your question. Ocasio-Cortez adviser admits he falsely claimed Green New Deal didn't promise security for those 'unwilling' to work' – fredsbend Feb 11 at 23:42

Browse other questions tagged .