16

A screenshot of the nutrition facts of a can of Gatorade powder was posted on my Facebook feed:

Enter image description here

The label reads "Per 32 g (about 3 tbsp)", but if you read through the ingredients, the amount of carbohydrates listed exceed that of the serving size (33 g).

Is this depiction of the label accurate, and is the claim it makes true?

5
  • 1
    Typo. The label also says that the carbohydrates are 11% of the content. 3.3 g is 10.3% of 32 g. Maybe they just forgot the decimal point.
    – user28650
    Aug 23, 2015 at 6:44
  • 13
    You might want to ask on chemistry.SE, there might be a reaction of that powder with the water you add - the 33g is in the prepared product, so if the water reacts with the powder to form new/heavier carbohydrates, that might be the reason why 32g of powder + 500g of water get you 33g of carbohydrates. Aug 23, 2015 at 9:21
  • 1
    The Daily Value percentage looks odd too: The FDA recommends a DV of 300g carbohydrate, but 33/300=0.11 (11%), not 0.10 (10%) as listed.
    – Anko
    Aug 23, 2015 at 11:58
  • 1
    @Anko: Based on Oddthinking's picture below, that appears to have been a typo (as it's 11% on the website). Aug 23, 2015 at 15:59
  • 6
    @Sumyrda The numbers relate to the powder, not the prepared liquid. Aug 23, 2015 at 16:14

2 Answers 2

16

Is the depiction of the label accurate?

Yes, the same information is available directly from the manufacturer, PepsiCo Canada:

Image from Pepsico

The "why" question is largely out of scope of the site. It seems likely to be simply a rounding or experimental error.

12
  • Could it be a typo? As in, did they mean 33 mg of sugar? Even if we assume a rounding error, 33 g / 32 g is a bit too much. I might believe 33g / 100g Aug 23, 2015 at 6:44
  • 2
    @JanDvorak that stuff is sweet, it "gives you energy." It's full of sugar. 33mg seems impossible. 120-130 calories corresponds to about 32g sugar. If this stuff isn't nearly 100% sugar, what else is in there? It isn't listed! Aug 23, 2015 at 7:55
  • 4
    @steverrill: I'm confused by your claim. The ingredients are listed - in two languages.
    – Oddthinking
    Aug 23, 2015 at 12:16
  • 1
    @steveverrill: Ah, I see. A simpler explanation of that point is that it say "% Daily Value" at the top of the column.
    – Oddthinking
    Aug 23, 2015 at 14:27
  • 9
    You are imbuing the label with an expectation of accuracy that is not warranted. 0.5g of fat may be rounded down to 0 g in the USA. Likely similar in Canada.
    – Oddthinking
    Aug 23, 2015 at 16:04
-1

Interestingly, the labeling is different in the US. For Gatorade G Series 02 Perform Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher Instant Powder Mix, 50.9 oz I find these "Nutrition Facts":

nutrition facts

So Canadians like heftier servings than USians. Perhaps the strange things about the Canadian label comes from an error converting the values from 14 g to 32 g?

2
  • 4
    How does this answer the question?
    – Sam I Am
    Aug 23, 2015 at 18:34
  • 1
    32/14*13 = 29,7 not even close to 33
    – Andrey
    Aug 23, 2015 at 22:06

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .