A screenshot of the nutrition facts of a can of Gatorade powder was posted on my Facebook feed:

Enter image description here

The label reads "Per 32 g (about 3 tbsp)", but if you read through the ingredients, the amount of carbohydrates listed exceed that of the serving size (33 g).

Is this depiction of the label accurate, and is the claim it makes true?

  • 1
    Typo. The label also says that the carbohydrates are 11% of the content. 3.3 g is 10.3% of 32 g. Maybe they just forgot the decimal point. – user28650 Aug 23 '15 at 6:44
  • 13
    You might want to ask on chemistry.SE, there might be a reaction of that powder with the water you add - the 33g is in the prepared product, so if the water reacts with the powder to form new/heavier carbohydrates, that might be the reason why 32g of powder + 500g of water get you 33g of carbohydrates. – Sumyrda - remember Monica Aug 23 '15 at 9:21
  • 1
    The Daily Value percentage looks odd too: The FDA recommends a DV of 300g carbohydrate, but 33/300=0.11 (11%), not 0.10 (10%) as listed. – Anko Aug 23 '15 at 11:58
  • 1
    @Anko: Based on Oddthinking's picture below, that appears to have been a typo (as it's 11% on the website). – T.J. Crowder Aug 23 '15 at 15:59
  • 6
    @Sumyrda The numbers relate to the powder, not the prepared liquid. – Wolfram Schmied Aug 23 '15 at 16:14

Is the depiction of the label accurate?

Yes, the same information is available directly from the manufacturer, PepsiCo Canada:

Image from Pepsico

The "why" question is largely out of scope of the site. It seems likely to be simply a rounding or experimental error.

  • Could it be a typo? As in, did they mean 33 mg of sugar? Even if we assume a rounding error, 33 g / 32 g is a bit too much. I might believe 33g / 100g – John Dvorak Aug 23 '15 at 6:44
  • 2
    @JanDvorak that stuff is sweet, it "gives you energy." It's full of sugar. 33mg seems impossible. 120-130 calories corresponds to about 32g sugar. If this stuff isn't nearly 100% sugar, what else is in there? It isn't listed! – Level River St Aug 23 '15 at 7:55
  • 4
    @steverrill: I'm confused by your claim. The ingredients are listed - in two languages. – Oddthinking Aug 23 '15 at 12:16
  • 1
    @steveverrill: Ah, I see. A simpler explanation of that point is that it say "% Daily Value" at the top of the column. – Oddthinking Aug 23 '15 at 14:27
  • 9
    You are imbuing the label with an expectation of accuracy that is not warranted. 0.5g of fat may be rounded down to 0 g in the USA. Likely similar in Canada. – Oddthinking Aug 23 '15 at 16:04

Interestingly, the labeling is different in the US. For Gatorade G Series 02 Perform Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher Instant Powder Mix, 50.9 oz I find these "Nutrition Facts":

nutrition facts

So Canadians like heftier servings than USians. Perhaps the strange things about the Canadian label comes from an error converting the values from 14 g to 32 g?

  • 4
    How does this answer the question? – Sam I Am Aug 23 '15 at 18:34
  • 1
    32/14*13 = 29,7 not even close to 33 – Andrey Aug 23 '15 at 22:06

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .